Royal British Legion Industries

Privacy Notice for Employees, Workers, Consultants and Volunteers
How we use employee information

This notice explains what information we collect, when we collect it and how we use it. During the course of our activities we will process personal data, (which may be stored on paper, electronically or otherwise) about you and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner. The purpose of this notice is to make you aware of how we will handle your information.

Royal British Legion Industries (“we”) is committed to a policy of protecting the rights of individuals with respect for the processing of their personal data and adhere to guidelines published in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, together with any domestic laws subsequently enacted.

  1. We are notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number Z6761919 and we are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us. Our Data Protection Officer is Philip Defraine.

  2. Any questions relating to this notice and our privacy practices should be sent to dpo@rbli.co.uk.

  3. We collect the following information from you through a variety of sources, directly from you; or third parties, including recruitment agencies, pension providers etc.

    1. Name

    2. Date of birth

    3. Address

    4. Telephone numbers

    5. Email address

    6. National Insurance number

    7. Diversity information such as gender, ethnic group

    8. Qualifications

    9. Medical information (doctors certificates, reports, Occupational Health reports etc)

    10. Profile information packs are given to us by third parties to support our beneficiaries who volunteer. These packs contain information relating to the individual’s medical needs or disability and allow us to provide the necessary safeguarding and support to those individuals whilst they are working or volunteering with us.

  4. We collect and use the above information for –

    1. The administration of employment contracts

    2. Payment of salaries

    3. Recruitment and selection

    4. Pensions and associated benefits

    5. Social Security administration

    6. Appraisal, training and development

    7. Performance Management including investigations for disciplinary, grievance and suspension

    8. Membership of professional bodies

    9. Next of kin

    10. Us to be able to identify specific support needs for our workers and volunteers

  5. We may disclose to and share information with third parties for purposes approved by you, including the following :

    1. To process salary payments

    2. For the purposes of mortgage applications or references for a future employer

    3. Professional bodies such as the Nursing and Medical Council (NMC), Care Quality Commission (CQC) or DBS. We are obliged to disclose certain information to these bodies as a legal requirement.

    4. Occupational Health professionals in order to support with long term sickness and a successful return to work

    5. Legal bodies such as Solicitors or ACAS for the resolution of conflict and employment matters

    6. To allow your pension provider to process pensions information and handle your pension

    7. To enable required reporting in respect of social security

    8. To allow your electronic payslips to be produced and issued to you

    9. If we enter into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to the new business partners or owners

  6. Your information will only be stored within the United Kingdom UK) and European Economic Area (EEA).

  7. Should it be deemed necessary to transfer your details outside of the UK or EEA you will be advised beforehand. We will ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your information in accordance with this notice.

  8. When you provide us with personal information we will ensure that it is kept safe and secure.

  9. We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as necessary, or as long as may be required by law. We may be legally required to hold some types of information, or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

You have the right to request at any time a copy of the information about you that we hold in our records. You may also require us to correct any inaccuracies in your information held by us.

Please note that if you are an employee, you have access to the self-service portal of MyHR. This enables you to directly review and update your personal records and information.

If you would like to find out more about how we use your personal data or want to see a copy of the information that we hold about you (your personnel file), or you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact Human Resources.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office in relation to our use of your personal information.

The accuracy and safeguarding of your information is important to us. Please help us to keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your personal and contact details.